PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of your personal information. By visiting and using our website, you are accepting and agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or any of its terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this website. We may, from time to time, make changes to our Privacy Policy and these will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. The following outlines our privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller and we will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Act).

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned. We may collect and process information about you when you use our website. In particular, this may include information you give us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial information and personal description.

We may also automatically collect technical information, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

USING AND SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

Our policy is to not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except: (i) to provide or improve the website; (ii) when we have your permission; or (iii) under the following circumstances:

  • we may disclose your personal information to our suppliers, subcontractors and business partners (“Service Providers“) who process your personal information to provide services to us, for example analysing data, providing market assistance and fulfilling orders. They do so only under strict contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy;
  • we may disclose your personal information to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party;
  • we may disclose your personal information to any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy; and
  • where you have opted in for us to do so, we may disclose your personal information (including your email address) to third parties, including advertisers, for the purpose of providing you with marketing emails. You will be able to unsubscribe from any marketing emails you receive via a link within any such email or you can contact us at hello@disciplemedia.com or write to us at 5-11 Mortimer Street, London, W1T 3JB.

We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to improve your overall experience. For detailed information in the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

As mentioned above, we may share the personal information you provide with our third party Service Providers or to other third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Some of these Service Providers or third parties may be based in territories that are outside of the European Economic Area that are not governed by European data protection laws. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. However, where this is the case, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy (for example, by entering into contracts, where appropriate, with the recipients of such personal information on terms which bind such recipients to comply with the law and with our instructions regarding their use of your personal information).

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

This website is not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that your child under the age of 13 has provided his or her personal information to us, please contact us at the email address above.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information against loss, theft, damage or destruction as well as unauthorised or unlawful access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us and we will amend any inaccuracies promptly. Any such request to access the information we hold about you may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the details of such information. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, please email us at hello@disciplemedia.com

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to improve your overall experience. A cooky is a text file which contains small amounts of information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store limited information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. If you wish to find out more about cookies, please visit the following third party educational resource: www.aboutcookies.org.

The only cookies in use on our website are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

© Disciple Media